How to cut brass plate

epicdoom

Well-Known Member
Staff member
Blandford Group Build
Joined
Aug 4, 2018
Messages
982
Points
93

Location
Baltimore, Maryland USA
#2
sharp knife is what I use to prevent curling of the edge as you can sometimes get with scissors. score it a few times not trying to cut through and usually it will break off clean when bent on the score line
 

ziled68

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2017
Messages
174
Points
63

#3
Hey Pat,
I have used both methods and find it easier and faster to use scissors. The down side to that is that the strip you are cutting off will tend to curl up. but at 0.3 mm she can easily be straightened out.

Ray
 

janos

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 2, 2013
Messages
354
Points
93

Location
Sydney
#5
One way which I am doing it recently is to cut the brass plate on the circular saw. The width of the strip will be consistent and I don't have to worry about the curl-up. For thicknesses like 0.3 mm I apply masking tape on both sides. Obviously metal-cutting saw blade has to be used (which is also useable for cross-cutting of timber)
Janos
 

Moxis

Active Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2018
Messages
47
Points
33

Location
Finland
#7
Or buy a cheap paper cutting quillotine and use that. For thin metal foils the best way to make straight strips.
 

Jimsky

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2018
Messages
578
Points
93

Location
Brooklyn, New York USA
#9
Another more advanced technique is to use a table saw with an adjustable blade hights. You would use one of the Jewelry slots saw blades 0.2mm thick. Tape one side of the brass plate with masking tape before proceed to cut. The results are awesome, however, it clogs blade with tape glue residue and dulls the blade. I use this method when I made gunport hinges: Fists I solder the tube on the brass sheet and cut altogether.
 

Uwek

Well-Known Member
Staff member
Blandford Group Build
Joined
Dec 25, 2017
Messages
4,934
Points
113

Location
Vienna, Austria
#10
I think this is a problem, a lot of modelers will have different methods and results, every time based on the material and also the tools they have at home or in workshop.
I would take a piece and would try with different tools you have by yourself, and I think you will find your best method very fast
 
Top