Plank Edge Curling

Joined
Mar 9, 2021
Messages
42
Points
48

I am building the Le Soleil Royal and am in the 2nd planking layer. It is Sapele wood and am using pvc glue.
The problem is the edges of the planks are curling up a bit since it is so thin and I imagine it’s the water in the glue causing this. Whatever the reason, is there a way to prevent this?
 

Donnie

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Aug 21, 2011
Messages
3,753
Points
588

Location
Madison, MS
I use weldbond white glue and if the part(s) are held together for at least about 20 seconds, then it is fairly set enough to let go. However, seeing that you are in the USA, I know that Hobby Lobby caries this and I am not sure if there is one near you. Given the fact that you are in the middle of this, I am wondering how much glue you are using. It might be a situation that you might have to just hold the plank long enough for it to take hold OR maybe using a strip of masking tape to hold down the plank.
 
Joined
Jan 9, 2020
Messages
203
Points
113

Location
Bad Homburg, near Frankfurt am Main
I used contact glue on my second planking. This has the advantage of preventing plank curl. There are two drawbacks with this glue:
1. Once applied to the 1st planking its on and can't be removed.
2. It can leave a rubbery substance between each plank if too much of the glue is applied, which will have to be removed before treatment of the wood.
Using CA gel, as Jim reccommended, is more viscous than its counterpart and it also gives one a couple of seconds before sticking if adjustments are required.

Trevor
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2021
Messages
438
Points
278

Location
Moscow
Я строю Le Soleil Royal и нахожусь на втором слое обшивки. Это дерево Sapele и я использую клей для ПВХ.
Проблема в том, что крайняя причина скручивается, потому что они такие тонкие, и полагаю, что эта вода в клее полагаю. Какой бы ни была причина, есть ли способ предотвратить это?
Тревор, в нашей стране многие моделисты склеивают рейки кожи утюгом.
 
Joined
Mar 9, 2021
Messages
42
Points
48

Try using CA gel instead of the PVA white glue…
I use weldbond white glue and if the part(s) are held together for at least about 20 seconds, then it is fairly set enough to let go. However, seeing that you are in the USA, I know that Hobby Lobby caries this and I am not sure if there is one near you. Given the fact that you are in the middle of this, I am wondering how much glue you are using. It might be a situation that you might have to just hold the plank long enough for it to take hold OR maybe using a strip of masking tape to hold down the plank.
I used contact glue on my second planking. This has the advantage of preventing plank curl. There are two drawbacks with this glue:
Trevor
I do occasionally use CA on the smaller strips which works fine. But difficult to use on the lonnnng ones.

The curling is not severe it’s just that you can see it up close and when you run your hand over the hull.

I do use Lineco white neutral ph glue and that works very well. Used it on the decking with no curling at all. But does curl on these.
I even tried the Titebond but still curled. The curling actually begins BEFORE I even get the board to the hull. I also use a wallpaper roller but doesn’t help too much with this problem.

Was considering the contact cement but have a Parrot and fumes might be harmful.

308FE3A3-E139-4CE3-9DD3-46B2CF522153.jpeg
 

Jimsky

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Nov 3, 2018
Messages
7,905
Points
738

Location
Brooklyn, New York USA
I am building the Le Soleil Royal and am in the 2nd planking layer. It is Sapele wood and am using pvc glue.
The problem is the edges of the planks are curling up a bit since it is so thin and I imagine it’s the water in the glue causing this. Whatever the reason, is there a way to prevent this?
It will be hard to prevent this, however, we use the hot iron and gently top the plank for a few seconds and move to the next spot along the plank. This method stop plank for being curling and actually weld PVA glue. It dries super strong!
 
Joined
Jan 9, 2013
Messages
4,021
Points
588

Location
CONWAY SPRINGS, KS
MY SOLUTION WITCH I CALL HEINRICHS SOLUTION, IS THE RUSSIAN WAY TO USE HEAT, DAMPEN THE WOOD NOT SOAK JUST FINGER WIPE, PUT ON GLUE THEN USE A SOLDERING IRON TO APPLY HEAT, IT WORKS YOU NEED TO MAKE SURE THE WOOD IS DAMP ONLY PROBLEM IS KEEPING GLUE OFF THE FACE OR YOU WILL HAVE A UGLY FINISH. GOD BLESS STAY SAFE ALL DON
 
Joined
Mar 9, 2021
Messages
42
Points
48

It will be hard to prevent this, however, we use the hot iron and gently top the plank for a few seconds and move to the next spot along the plank. This method stop plank for being curling and actually weld PVA glue. It dries super strong!
Wow! You just sparked my senior brain. I now remember reading this from “woodenboats.it” on planking...they also said to use heat while laying the plank down.
Now where the hell did I put my iron? ;)
Thanks.
 

Attachments

  • D06E7672-E36B-429D-9D06-8CC427C414EE.jpeg
    D06E7672-E36B-429D-9D06-8CC427C414EE.jpeg
    158.5 KB · Views: 38
Top