bending wood

Dave Stevens (Lumberyard)

Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Sponsor
Joined
Dec 1, 2016
Messages
1,783
Points
478

another method used by Harold Hahn was form bending.

he would make a jig using the hull lines for the shape of the hull. Then use thin pieces of wood soak them and press them into the forum. He did several laminations when each was dry he used glue and put the pieces in the jig and clamped it closed until the glue dries. Once the glue dried it held the shape which would lay perfectly against the hull. sometimes he used all the same wood and sometimes he used different types of wood

form bending.jpg
 
Last edited:

Pathfinder65

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2018
Messages
761
Points
343

Location
Maine, USA
All the methods shown are very interesting. I started out with my first build the 1799 Enterprise by Constructo with not a clue. It was a BD present, I looked at the kit and had the OMG moment. Bit by bit and with a lot of Forum help I managed to complete the build.
My wood bending skills were non-existent and I resorted to the DIY method.

96E10A52-0C40-4AEA-B686-18925C95722E.jpeg

I copied the shape of the hull from the plans to a 1 X 4 board. A quick cut on the bandsaw and I had three forms. I soaked the planks overnight and clamped them to the form. I did three planks at a time since my patience is quite limited.

I used the same process for my lobster boat build.

Jan
 

Pathfinder65

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2018
Messages
761
Points
343

Location
Maine, USA
The Pilot house on my Tug built was another bending problem. There were two pieces, an underlay and overlay that needed to be bent.

After soaking the two pieces I placed them in this jig


69AFECE4-F60E-4F3D-90B1-19132458EAEE_1_201_a.jpeg

The end product came out fairly well.

F0BBD538-40AF-46A8-B789-9A7E412A972D_1_201_a.jpeg

Jan
 

JohnA

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2018
Messages
56
Points
78

Location
Sydney, Australia
I have in the past used a normal clothes Iron.
First fill with water, let it heat up to highest setting, then place the wood strip on a surface and the iron on top of part of the strip to be bent.
leave it there for a minute making sure to apply lots of steam.
Then I pull the strip away from under the iron, (leave the iron firmly over the wooden strip) and use the Iron plate/sole's edge to curve wood strip out and up. The tighter the curve the the higher it is necessary to pull the wooden strip.
 
Top